Schedule

ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO FESTIVAL 2021

8. 12. | Wednesday

19:00 | Main Theatre Gallery |  Exhibition

AFV feat. Muzej afričke umetnosti

THIS IS NOT A WAR

The Liberation of Mind and Land, in Ink and in Action

Curators: Emilia Epštajn i Ana Knežević

20:00 | Main Theatre

Festival opening

Competition

PROGRAM #1


9. 12. | THURSDAY

18:00 | Small Theatre

Jury presentation #1

Senka Domanović

Occupied Cinema

documentary, 2018, 87’

20:00 | Main Theatre

Competition

PROGRAM #2


10. 12. | FRIDAY

Online (closed event)

Alternative Film Video Research Forum

NAM (Non-Aligned Moving Images)

16:00 | Small Theatre

Special program

Mohanad Yaqubi

Off Frame AKA Revolution Until Victory

documentary, 2016, 62

18:00 | Small Theatre

Jury presentation #2

Tomislav Šoban

I’m still thinking about the title

When I decide how to start, I will know everything else, short doc, 9’30”, 2021.

Fragile, short fiction, 23’00”, 2019.

The End/Land, experimental animated, 10’15”, 2015.

The Tiniest, experimental animated, 2013.

Total running time: 59’20”

20:00 | Main Theatre

Competition

PROGRAM #3


11. 12. | Saturday

14:00 | Studio 26

Workshop

UPLOADED MEMORIES: AS DAYS GO BY

Film, memories and the work of algorithm

16.00 | Small Theatre

Special program

South by Southeast

  1. I Am Here, Alina Manolache, Romania, 2020, 15 min.
  2. Events Meant to Be Forgotten, Marko Tadić, Croatia, 2020, 6 min.
  3. Centaur, Siddharth Govindan and Kanykei Orozoeva, Hungary, 2021, 8 min.
  4. ЮНАК [juˈnʌk], George Stamenov, Bulgaria/United Kingdom, 2018, 8 min.
  5. I Bhfad as Amharc/Out of Sight (Outro), Jelena Perišić, Serbia, 2021, 2 min.
  6. Vdor / Intrusion, Matevž Jerman & Niko Novak, Slovenia, 2021, 11 min.
  7. Dear Diary, Anja Banješević and Marija Šumarac, Serbia, 2021, 6 min.
  8. Packing and Unpacking Christo, Zoran Saveski, Serbia, 2021, 11 min.

18:00 | Small Theatre

Jury presentation #3

Reem Shilleh_Subversive Film

Perpetual Recurrences

  • Oppressed People Are Always Right (Nils Vest, 1976, Denmark);
  • Al-Fatah (Luigi Perelli, 1970, Italy);
  • L’Olivier (Groupe Cinéma Vincennes, 1976, France);
  • Palestine – RAF (Almut Hielscher, Manfred Vosz and Hans-Jürgen Weber, 1971, West Germany);
  • The Palestinians (Johan van der Keuken, 1975, Netherlands);
  • Palestine RE: (Video Test) (Mahdi Fleifel, 2011, Denmark);
  • The Long March Of Return (Ugo Adilardi, Carlo Schelliono and Paolo Sornaga, 1970, Italy);
  • The Red Army/PFLP: Declaration of World War (Masao Adachi and Koji Wakamatsu, 1971, Japan);
  • Palestine In The Eye (Mustafa Abu Ali, 1977, PLO);
  • They Do Not Exist (Mustafa Abu Ali, 1974, PLO);
  • Fertile Memory (Michel Khleifi, 1980, Palestine, Belgium, West Germany, Netherlands);
  • Pasolini Pa* Palestine (Ayreen Anastas, 2005, Palestine);
  • Home Movies Gaza (Basma Alsharif, 2013, Palestine, France)

Total running time: 57’

20:00 | Main Theatre

Festival Closing: Awards

List of Significant Achievements


11. 12. | Sunday

11:00 | Conference Hall

Round Table

Discussion with the Jury

Contact Us

Students' City Cultural Center
Bulevar Zorana Đinđića 179, 11070 Novi Beograd
Phone:+381112691442 Fax:+381113193889 Email:alternativefilmvideo@gmail.com Web:https://www.dksg.rs/
ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO is an international Festival established in 1982. As a meeting place for artists, theorists, critics and audiences, the Festival’s goal is to record and theoretically define movements, promote constructive values and support new creative possibilities in visual media.
© Copyright 2020 - Dom kulture Studentski grad. Developed by Spektrum kooperativa.
Alternative Film/Video festival

Alternative Film/Video festival